CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:238 812032

Melissa Farley Sebree, Esq.
Miller & Company P.C.
2320 Commerce Tower
911 Main Street
Kansas City, MO 64105

RE: The tariff classification of Ractopamine hydrochloride (CAS- 99095-19-9), in bulk form; and PAYLEAN premix, from the United Kingdom

Dear Ms. Sebree:

In your letter dated June 27, 1995, on behalf of your client, Eli Lilly & Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The first product, Ractopamine hydrochloride, is a veterinary growth stimulant. The second product, PAYLEAN premix, consists of, by weight, 2% Ractopamine hydrochloride, 1% anti-dusting oil, and 97% ground corn cobs as a carrier. You indicate that it is used as a premix in the manufacture of swine feed to facilitate the addition of Ractopamine hydrochloride to the animal's diet. The applicable subheading for Ractopamine hydrochloride, in bulk form, will be 2922.50.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Oxygen-function amino-compounds: Amino-alcohol-phenols, amino-acid-phenols and other amino-compounds with oxygen function: Aromatic: Other: Drugs: Other: Other." Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUSA, the rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for PAYLEAN premix will be 2309.90.1035, HTS, which provides for: "Preparations of a kind used in animal feeding: Other: Mixed feeds or mixed feed ingredients: Swine feed, prepared." The rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport